Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy:  At Aanodaya Services (“we,” “us,” or “our”), we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users (“you” or “your”), service providers, partners and vendors. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your information when you visit our website, https://homepuja.com (the “Website”), and use our marketplace-based puja or event organizing services (the “Services”).

Introduction: At Aanodaya Services, we respect your online privacy and understand the importance of managing any personal information you share with us. This Privacy Policy outlines how we utilize and protect your information. Please note that we reserve the right to modify this policy without prior notice. We encourage you to periodically review this policy to stay informed of any changes.

Your Consent: By using the Website and/or providing your information through its web-forms, email, or support number, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including sharing your information as permitted herein. We use your information to offer a safe, efficient, and personalized experience, including:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Sharing your personal details and requirements with third-party service providers, partners, associated Aanodaya teams/units as required by us.
  • Authorization for us to contact you via phone, email, WhatsApp, or other channels.
  • Service improvement and optimization
  • Sending promotional communications, newsletters, emails (considered consented by you)
  • Optional participation in market research
  • Website customization based on your interests and feedback.

Information We Collect

You can browse the Website anonymously. However, once you provide personal information, you are no longer anonymous. We indicate which fields are mandatory and which are optional. You can choose not to provide information and forego certain services or features. We collect information in the following ways:

  • Orders: Name, email address, phone/whatsapp and mailing/physical venue address are required to process and fulfill your order.
  • Newsletter signup: Email address is required to receive information you request.
  • Customer reviews: Email address is needed, but you can choose not to display it publicly.
  • Personalization: We use your purchase history to recommend pujas and deities of potential interest.
  • Website usage: We monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to improve the website’s design and layout.
  • Message boards/feedback: We collect information you provide in these areas to resolve disputes, offer customer support, and troubleshoot problems.

Information Security

We employ appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your data. We restrict access to your information to authorized personnel who need it to operate, develop, or improve our services. We utilize physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect online.

Confidentiality

We do not rent, sell, or share your personal information with others (except with your consent) or non-affiliated companies, except in the following instances:

  • To trusted partners working on our behalf or with Aanodaya Services under confidentiality agreements (limited use for communication purposes).
  • As required by law (subpoenas, court orders, legal process, etc.).
  • To investigate, prevent, or take action against illegal activities, suspected fraud, threats to physical safety, violations of our terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
  • In the event of an acquisition or merger of Aanodaya Services.

Images

We believe the images on our website are in the public domain. If you believe we have infringed on your copyright, please contact us in writing for immediate removal at info@homepuja.com.

Disclaimer ‘Content’ usage:

We respect the intellectual property rights of others, and we have made efforts to comply with copyright laws and licensing agreements to the best of our ability. If you believe that any material on this website infringes upon your proprietary copyright or is used without proper attribution, please contact us immediately so that we can address the situation appropriately.

It’s important to note that this disclaimer absolve us from any legal responsibilities related to copyright infringement or improper use of intellectual property.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of the Website.

Through this Website, you can link to other websites which are not under the control of HomePuja.com. We have no control over the nature, content, and availability of those sites.

We are committed to rectifying any issues that arise and to cooperating with copyright holders to resolve any disputes.

By using this website, you acknowledge and agree that:

  1. Some images and content might not have proper source or attribution due to the limitations of online content aggregation and attribution.
  2. We have made reasonable efforts to ensure compliance with copyright laws and licensing agreements.
  3. You will contact us if you believe your copyrighted material has been used without proper authorization.

This disclaimer is subject to change without notice, and it is your responsibility to review it periodically for updates.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third-party websites. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of these websites before providing your personal information.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You have the option to restrict the collection or use of your personal information:

  • Uncheck the “use for direct marketing/opt-in” box on forms (if provided) otherwise do not submit your information, if still proceed otherwise it may be deemed as consent for the same.
  • Opt out of future marketing communications by emailing us at info@homepuja.com or unsubscribe the emailing list

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your information to third parties without your permission or when required by law. We may use your information to send promotional information about third parties if you consent.

Access to Your Information

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may apply. To request a copy, email us at info@homepuja.com

Correction of Your Information

If you believe any information, we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us at info@homepuja.com, We will promptly correct any inaccuracies.

Disagreement with this Policy

If you disagree with this Privacy Policy, please refrain from using the Website or availing of our services.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@homepuja.com.

We request you to review our Privacy Policy carefully and reach out to us if you have any questions. However, if you ultimately choose not to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, we kindly request that you refrain from using our website or availing any of our services.

| Om Namah Shivaya |

Latest Posts

Your Guide to Online Pandit Ji Services in Noida

Introduction: In the vibrant city of Noida, where modernity meets tradition, finding spiritual solace amidst the urban hustle
Birthday Puja in Delhi NCR

Birthday Puja in Delhi NCR by Home Puja

In the vibrant tapestry of Delhi NCR, where traditions merge seamlessly with modernity, celebrating birthdays is not just